Cookies Law

Like most websites on the Internet, this website uses cookies to improve and optimize the user experience.

In this section we provide you with important information about what cookies are, which ones are used on APS website – www.aps.it (“website”), in accordance with the decree n.196/03, “Codice in materia di protezione dei Dati Personali” (“code”) and under the European Regulation 679/2016.
You will find also detailed information on how you can disable them in your browser and how to specifically block the installation of third parties’ cookies.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies consist of portions of code installed in users’ browser. They assist the owner in providing the service, according to store information about users visit. 

On the basis of the new European Regulation, cookies are pseudonymous data. This means that the ID’s elements have been replaced by string of text and numbers. Pseudonymous data, unlike anonymous data, shall be considered as personal data as web servers may collect this data and combine it with other user-related information to identify the device used for the navigation.
The operator of the website is required to inform about the use of cookies and in some circumstances may also require user prior consent to use of them.

TECHNICAL AND STATISTICAL COOKIES

  • This website uses cookies related to strictly necessary and technical activities.
    These cookies are essential for the proper functioning of the website. They are usually generated for saving user session and for activities linked to the traffic distribution.
  • This website uses cookies related to save preferences activities, optimization and statistics.
    These cookies are to save your browsing preferences and optimize the browsing experience User. Among these cookies includes, for example, those used to set the language and the currency or for the management of statistics by the owner of the site.

OTHERS COOKIES MANAGED BY THIRD PARTIES

Some of the services listed below collect statistics and may not require the consent or may be managed directly by the owner, according to what is described, without the help of third parties.

  • STATISTICS

The services contained in this section are used to the Owner to monitor and analyze traffic data. They are used to keep track of user behavior.

  • GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google uses the collected Personal Information for evaluating the use of this application. It compiles reports and shares them with other services developed by Google.

Google may use this personal information to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

The personal data collected are: Cookie and data usage.

Place of treatment: U.S.A.

At the following link you can see Private Policy and Opt Out http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

  • SOCIAL NETWORK

On this website there are widgets to a social networks, LinkedIn, for facilitating direct interaction with the social platforms and content sharing.

The third-party services could set up and use their cookie or similar technologies. The use of such cookies is managed by the privacy policies of those companies and not by this information because the data processor is totally unrelated to the management of these instruments and the processing of data derived from them.

For more information, here you will find web information and procedures for the management of cookies of Linked social networks.

http://it.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy

DISABLING COOKIES

Users can manage preferences for cookies directly from their browser and prevent that third parties will install others. Through your browser preferences users can also delete cookies installed in the past, including the cookie that is eventually saved the consent to the installation of Cookies by this website. It is important to note that disabling all cookies, the running of this website would be compromise.

All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings are usually found under the “Options” or “Preferences” menu on your browser.

Users may disable the use of cookies on this website at any time via:

For more information about using and disabling cookies, visit

www.youronlinechoices.eu
www.allaboutcookies.org

DISCLOSURE

APS S.p.A. may disclose information in the course of judicial proceedings to exercise or defense of legal claims, as long as it complies with the applicable law.

MODIFICATIONS AND AMENDMENTS 

Any changes and/or amendments to our privacy policy will be fully integrated within this document. If the occasion arises, we will try to get your attention again this topic.
However, before visiting APS website please always read carefully this policy to be sure that you know the last upgraded version.

DATA OWNER

APS SpA – Via Mosca, 32 – 00142 Rome – ITALY – privacy-gdpr@aps.it

Any specific reference to cookie and tracking systems installed by third parties has to be considered approximate, due to the management of those cookies. In fact they are installed and operated by third parties through the services used within this application and they may are not technically checked by the Owner. For complete information, see the privacy policy of any third party service listed in this document.
Users are invited to contact the owner to receive any further information on the use of cookies and any use of the same – for example, by a third party – made through this website.

If you have any further queries